Tryvest

Advance tax

Part of Income tax. 6 min read. Free lesson with a short video, quiz and practice.

Advance tax means paying your income tax in instalments during the year, instead of all at once when you file. The idea is "pay as you earn". Salaried people rarely need to think about it, because TDS on salary does the job. Freelancers, traders and people with large interest or capital gains often do.

Who must pay advance tax

You must pay advance tax if your expected tax for the year, after subtracting TDS and TCS, is ₹10,000 or more.

  • Resident senior citizens (60 and above) with no business or professional income do not have to pay advance tax.
  • Small businesses and professionals using the simple presumptive scheme can pay the whole amount in one go by 15 March.

The four due dates

ByTotal paid so far
15 June15% of the year's tax
15 September45%
15 December75%
15 March100%

A worked example

Rohit is a freelance designer. He expects tax of ₹1,20,000 for tax year 2026-27, and no TDS is deducted on his income. His instalments:

  • By 15 June 2026: ₹18,000 (15%)
  • By 15 September 2026: another ₹36,000 (total ₹54,000, 45%)
  • By 15 December 2026: another ₹36,000 (total ₹90,000, 75%)
  • By 15 March 2027: the last ₹30,000 (total ₹1,20,000)

If you pay late or too little

You pay simple interest of 1% a month on the shortfall: one charge for missing the instalments during the year, and another if less than 90% of your tax was paid by 31 March. The cost is not huge, but it adds up and is easy to avoid.

Gains you can't predict

If you make a capital gain or receive a dividend in the middle of the year, you could not have included it in earlier instalments. That's fine: pay the tax on it in the remaining instalments, and there is no interest for the earlier ones.

How to pay

Pay online on the income-tax portal (incometax.gov.in) using e-Pay Tax, choosing "advance tax" and the right tax year. Save the challan receipt; the payment also shows in your tax statement.

Key takeaways

  • Advance tax is paying tax in instalments during the year: "pay as you earn".
  • It applies if your tax after TDS is ₹10,000 or more for the year.
  • Due dates: 15% by 15 June, 45% by 15 Sept, 75% by 15 Dec, 100% by 15 March.
  • Late or short payment costs interest of 1% a month on the shortfall.
  • Seniors without business income don't need to pay it; unexpected gains go in the remaining instalments.

Quick quiz

  1. When does advance tax apply?

    Answer: When tax after TDS is ₹10,000 or more. The trigger is expected tax of ₹10,000 or more after TDS and TCS.

  2. How much of the year's tax should be paid by 15 September?

    Answer: 45%. The running total is 45% by 15 September.

  3. Who does not need to pay advance tax?

    Answer: A 65-year-old with only pension and interest. Resident seniors with no business income are exempt.

  4. You make an unexpected capital gain in November. What should you do?

    Answer: Pay its tax in the remaining instalments. Include it in the remaining instalments; no interest applies for earlier ones.